Alabama · Psychiatric

Bryce Hospital

Bryce Hospital is a CMS-tracked psychiatric in Tuscaloosa, AL. CMS has not issued an overall star rating for this facility yet.

0
Quality measures
0
Infection types

Data currency: Hospital quality, safety, and patient-experience measures from the CMS Care Compare program (published quarterly), last refreshed May 2026. See our methodology for source dates. Spot a figure that looks wrong? Report a correction.

1651 Ruby Tyler Pkwy, Tuscaloosa, AL 35404 · Tuscaloosa County · (205) 759-0750

The verdict

Bryce Hospital is Medicare-certified but has no CMS overall star rating yet, typically a sign its reporting volumes fell below CMS thresholds during the latest measurement window. 0 individual quality measures are still on file.

0
measures better than national
No
emergency department on site
Type
Psychiatric
Ownership
Government - State
Emergency Services
No
Birthing Friendly
N/A

Complications & Deaths Measures

0

CMS-tracked

Patient Experience

0

HCAHPS domains

Infection Types

0

CDC NHSN

Nearby Hospitals in Alabama

Other Medicare-certified hospitals in Alabama.

One of 99 Medicare-certified hospitals in Alabama, 6 are shown here.

Compare Bryce Hospital vs Andalusia Health →

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Bryce Hospital compare to other hospitals on CMS star rating?

Bryce Hospital has no CMS overall star rating, so it is excluded from the rated-hospital corpus placement.

What is the CMS star rating for Bryce Hospital?

Bryce Hospital does not currently have a CMS star rating, typically because reporting volumes fell below CMS's calculation threshold.

Does Bryce Hospital have emergency services?

No, Bryce Hospital does not provide emergency services. For emergencies, seek care at a nearby facility with an emergency department.

What type of hospital is Bryce Hospital?

Bryce Hospital is a Psychiatric facility with Government - State ownership, located in Tuscaloosa, AL.

Data Sources

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) Hospital Compare. Last refreshed from CMS: . About PlainHospital

Share this page

A summary card with the figures from this page. Reuse it with attribution, on the same CC BY 4.0 terms as the citation below.

Summary card for Bryce Hospital
XFacebookLinkedInWhatsAppEmail

Verify with CDC →

Every figure on PlainHospital is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.